Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Curriculum Committee

Members 2020-2021

Elected UG Council Members

Brian Ambroziak, College of Architecture and Design
Mark Barker, Tickle College of Engineering, Chair
Kim Denton, College of Social Work
Lindsay Mahony, Haslam College of Business
Christine Nattrass, College of Arts and Sciences
Devendra Potnis, College of Communication and Information
Urmila Seshagiri, College of Arts and Sciences
Kathleen Thompson, College of Nursing
Josh Weinhandl, College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences
Emma Willcox, Herbert College of Agriculture

Ex-officio Members

Chuck Collins, College of Arts and Sciences
Sadie Hutson, College of Nursing
Ozlem Kilic, Tickle College of Engineering
Robert Mindrup, College of Social Work

Student Member

(to be named)

Internship (N) Course Designation Subcommittee

Stephanie Kit, Executive Director of the Center for Career Development and Academic Exploration, Subcommittee Chair
Jeannine Berge, Content Expert, Haslam College of Business
Kim Denton, College of Social Work
Brandon Horvath, Content Expert, Herbert College of Agriculture
Chris Lavan, Executive Director of Teaching and Learning
Anthony Nownes, Content Expert, College of Arts and Sciences

Research (R) Course Designation Subcommittee

Ronald Kalafsky, Associate Vice Provost and Director of Honors and Scholars, Subcommittee Chair
Brian Ambroziak, College of Architecture and Design
Alison Buchan, College of Arts and Sciences
Kim Gwinn, Herbert College of Agriculture
Chris Lavan, Executive Director of Teaching and Learning
Michael McKinney, College of Arts and Sciences
Kathleen Thompson, College of Nursing

Service Learning (S) Course Designation Subcommittee

Virginia Stormer, Assistant Director for Experiential Learning, Subcommittee Chair
Katherine Ambroziak, College of Architecture and Design
Mandie Beeler, Director of the Jones Center for Leadership and Service
Chris Lavan, Executive Director of Teaching and Learning
Laurie Meschke, College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences
Christine Nattrass, College of Arts and Sciences
Javiette Samuel, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Diversity and Engagement

Contemporary Issues and Solutions (CIS) Subcommittee

R.J. Hinde, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Professor of Chemistry, Acting (non-voting) Subcommittee Chair
Monica Black, College of Arts and Sciences
Mark Collins, Haslam College of Business
Alison Connor, Office of the University Registrar
Nick Geidner, College of Communication and Information
Erin Hardin, College of Arts and Sciences
Charissa Powell, University Libraries
Virginia Stormer, Assistant Director for Experiential Learning